PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: August 11, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how GetStored Australia Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (“GetStored,” “we,” “us” or “our”) collects, uses, stores, and shares your information.

Reference is made to the GetStored Terms and Conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”), of which this Privacy Policy is a part. Capitalized terms used herein but not defined will have the meaning for such terms set forth in the Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors and Users (individually “you”) of the GetStored Platform. Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, share, and otherwise process information relating to you, and your rights and choices regarding our processing of your Personal Data.

The GetStored Platform is designed to connect persons with storage services and products offered by third parties, such as, moving services, packing, storage facilities of all types, and maintenance services for the same. To make GetStored Platform functional, GetStored must share certain personal information with Storage Partners. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not otherwise cover the use of personal information by Storage Partners, and other third parties or their services, and we do not take responsibility for their privacy practices.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable laws, BY ACCEPTING THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, OR BY USING OR ACCESSING THE GETSTORED PLATFORM OR SERVICES, YOU EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE OR CONSENT TO ANY OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOUR ONLY RECOURSE IS TO DISCONTINUE ACCESSING OR OTHERWISE USING THE GETSTORED PLATFORM AND ANY SERVICES OBTAINED FROM IT.

Please be advised: The Terms and Conditions contain provisions that govern how claims you and GetStored have against each other, including claims under this Privacy Policy, can be brought (see Section 16 Arbitration of the Terms and Conditions). These provisions will, with limited exception, require you to submit claims you have against GetStored to binding and final arbitration on an individual basis, not as a plaintiff or class member in any class, group or representative action or proceeding.

If you are a resident of the State of California, please see Section 6 for additional rights only available to residents of the State of California.

If you are a resident of the European Union, please see Section 7 for additional rights only available to residents of the European Union.

If you are a resident of Canada, please see Section 8 for additional rights only available to residents of Canada. 

If you are a resident of Australia, please see Section 9 for additional rights only available to residents of Australia. 

1. PERSONAL DATA AND AGGREGATE INFORMATION

Personal Data” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to you or your household, such as your name, phone number, email, approximate geographic location of your computer or device, or postal address, and possibly information relating to certain support or customer service issues. While some experiences will not prompt a collection of Personal Data, you generally need to provide us with Personal Data to use most of the features of the GetStored Platform and Services, including to allow us to provide you with certain personalized or enhanced Services. How we collect and store information depends on the Services in which you elect to participate.

From time to time, we may collect or generate general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the GetStored Platform or Services (“Aggregate Data”). This Aggregate Data represents a generic overview of our Users’ collective viewing habits and allows us and permitted third parties to modify information, promotions, offers, and/or discounts on Services based on User traffic and behavior. We collect this information using technologies such as “cookies”, which are discussed in greater detail below. We collect this information to determine, for example, which areas of the GetStored Platform or Services are most popular and to enhance the GetStored Platform or Services. We may also group this Aggregate Data to describe the use of the GetStored Platform to our existing or potential business partners or other third parties, or in response to a government request. From time to time, we may use this Aggregate Data to optimize third-party offers of our Services. We also may share Aggregate Data to business partners or third parties to enable the provision of targeted information. However, please be assured that this Aggregate Data will not personally identify you.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION

a. Information You Provide Us

We receive and store any information you enter on the GetStored Platform or give to us in any other way. Types of information you may provide include:

  • Contact Information. When you use our Services, you may be required to give us your name, email address, street address, billing address, and phone number, and additional information that enables you to use the GetStored Platform and Services.
  • Payment Information. When you provide a credit card number or other payment method via the GetStored Platform, a third party that handles payments for us will receive your card information. To keep your financial data secure, we do not store full credit card information on our servers. We will provide you with the name of the third party that handles our payments, and we encourage you to review such third party’s privacy policy.
  • Inventory Information. In order to take accurate inventory of your goods which are subject to the use of Storage Products, GetStored utilizes artificial intelligence technology such as Yembo (www.yembo.ai) (“Inventory AI”) to create and inventory list of your goods (“Inventory”). To utilize the Inventory AI, you must grant the Inventory AI special permissions such as access to the camera, microphone, and pictures on your mobile device or tablet. You will use the Inventory AI to record a video of your Inventory (“Inventory Video”). The Inventory Video will be uploaded to the GetStored Platform and stored and shared in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please review the Inventory Video before uploading to the GetStored Platform and verify that you are comfortable with the Personal Data captured by the Inventory Video. You are solely in control for what is captured on the Inventory Video. The Inventory Video is subject to our acceptable use policy in our Terms and Conditions (See Section 6 of the Terms and Conditions).  If you do not allow all required permission of the Inventory AI or if you do not upload an Inventory Video, the GetStored Platform or the Services may not work properly, or may result in additional Fees for your use of the GetStored Platform or the Services. Please contact GetStored at info@getstored.com for additional information regarding the Inventory AI, and alternative choices you may have with regard to your Inventory.
  • Information You Submit. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you contact customer support, we may receive your name, email address, phone number, the contents of a message or attachments that you may send to us, and other information you choose to provide. Additionally, our Services may include text boxes that allow you to provide us with certain information and preferences regarding your moving and storage needs. Please be aware that information you freely submit in these boxes may be considered sensitive personal information under applicable law (for example, disability accommodations). Sensitive personal information you voluntarily submit is processed on the basis of your consent, which you may revoke at any time by contacting us directly.
  • Phone Information. If you have installed the GetStored Platform or use the GetStored Platform on your mobile device or tablet, it may require special permission such as access to the camera, microphone, pictures, location, read and write external storage, and network access. Those permissions allow the GetStored Platform to work properly on your device. If you do not allow all required permission to the GetStored Platform, it may not work properly.
  • Survey Information. We may also collect information and data provided by you from our responses to surveys that we might ask for research purposes to improve our Services. With your consent, we may post testimonials on the GetStored Platform.
  • Information You Post. The GetStored Platform may provide an opportunity for you to post reviews regarding the Services. Please note that any reviews and comments you submit will become public and may include Personal Data information. We are not responsible for such disclosures you choose to make available in this manner, including in respect to Personal Data.

You may choose not to provide some of the personal information described above. Please note, however, that many of our Services require some personal information to operate, so if you choose not to provide the personal information necessary to operate and provide you with a particular Service or feature of that Service, you may not be able to use that Service or feature.

b. Information We Automatically Collect From You

We also collect information during the course, or as a result, of your use of the GetStored Platform. Types of information we may automatically collect from you include:

  • Location. We may collect your location information through your mobile device, tablet, or computer. We may use and store this information to provide and improve features of our Services, for example, to tailor our Services on a needs-based manner to better facilitate your requests (such as helping you find a storage facility closest to you) and to provide you with more relevant content in the cities in which you request Services (such as sending you marketing communications relating to goods or services in your current city). We di not have control over your device settings, but we do recommend enabling location services on your device so you can take advantage of the location-based features and functionality offered.  If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services located in your account settings or in your device settings.
  • Device Information. When you use the GetStored Platform, we may collect certain information automatically from Users’ devices, including IP address, web browser type, mobile operating system version, phone carrier and manufacturer, application installations, device identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers, and push notification tokens.
  • Interactions. To help us understand how you use the GetStored Platform and to help us improve it, we automatically receive information about your interactions with the GetStored Platform, like the pages or other content you view, your actions within the GetStored Platform, and the dates and times of your visits.
  • Analytics. We may also use analytic tools, including Google Analytics, to collect information regarding your behavior and your demographics. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and Processing of data generated by your use of the GetStored Platform by going to tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Cookies and Similar Technology. The GetStored Platform may collect information automatically using electronic tools. For example, we may automatically collect non-personally identifiable information and data using “cookies.” Cookies are small text files a website uses to recognize repeat Users, facilitate the User’s ongoing access to the website, and facilitate the use of the website. Cookies also allow a website to track usage behavior and compile site usage information that will allow for the improvement of content and target advertising. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether to accept them and how to remove them. You may set your browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. However, please be aware that many features of the GetStored Platform will not function or may be slower if you refuse cookies. You may occasionally get cookies from our advertisers or other third parties with links on the GetStored Platform. We do not control these cookies. The use of advertising cookies sent by third party ad servers is standard in the Internet industry. Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; IP addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that the GetStored Platform is accessed. We may also use web beacons, clear gifs, or other similar technologies (collectively “pixel tags”). A pixel tag is an electronic image, often a single pixel (1×1), that is ordinarily not visible and may be associated with cookies on the visitors’ storage drives. We may use pixel tags to track your use of the GetStored Platform for advertising, marketing, or promotional purposes, and to determine whether you opened an email message from us. This information also enables us to customize the Services we offer.

The GetStored Platform does not currently support Do Not Track, which is a privacy preference you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your web page visits tracked and collected across websites.

c. Information We Collect From Third Parties

We may also collect information from third parties or Storage Partners. Types of information we may collect from third parties include:

  • Social Media Information. We may allow you to utilize our Services by connecting to your social media accounts such as Facebook, Google, LinkedIn. We will get basic information from your social media account like your name, gender, profile photo, and connections.
  • Third Party Information. We may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data, or fraud detection information, from third parties and combine it with other information that we have about you

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use all the information we collect from you to:

  • provide, improve, expand, and promote the GetStored Platform;
  • help us provide you Services you request via the GetStored Platform, such as facilitating and processing purchases of Storage Products with our Storage Partners, showing your reservations, and sending confirmations and updates regarding the Services you request;
  • service your account and respond to your inquiries;
  • respond to your insurance claims or disputes with regard to your Inventory;
  • contact you with offers and promotions that we think are relevant to you;
  • analyze how Users use the GetStored Platform;
  • send you messages and push notifications regarding Services you request via the GetStored Platform;
  • personalize your User experience;
  • facilitate the delivery of content or advertisements that we feel may be relevant to you;
  • provide you with customer support;
  • find and prevent fraud; and
  • respond to trust and safety issues that may arise.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The following are the various ways your information may be shared:

  • Sharing Between Our Affiliates. We may share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliates to help us provide you Services.
  • Sharing With Your Consent. We may share your information whenever you explicitly consent to such sharing.
  • Sharing with our Storage Partners. We share your information with our Storage Partners to provide the Services (such as connecting users with storage facilities to book or reserve a storage unit) and for our Storage Partners’ own purposes, which may include their marketing or advertising purposes.
  • Sharing For Promotions. We partner with various businesses to promote and provide special discounts and promotions (“Promotions”). When you sign up for Promotions we will share your information with our partners that are helping us provide such Promotions. Information may include your name, address, email address, location, preferences, and any information you provide us to use our Services. As such you may receive marketing emails from our business partners.
  • Sharing Reviews You Submit. If you provide us with a review of your experience with our Services, you authorize us to publish it on the GetStored Platform under the screenname you provided and to share it with Storage Partners. You also authorize us to aggregate your review with other reviews.
  • Sharing Due To Integration. If you connect to the GetStored Platform through an integration with a third party service, we may share information about your use of the GetStored Platform with that third party.
  • Sharing With Service Providers. We may sometimes use other businesses to perform certain services for us, such as hosting or maintaining the GetStored Platform, storing your information, processing payments, or providing marketing assistance and data analysis. We may provide Personal Data to service providers when that information is necessary for them to complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform their duties. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these service providers are notified of their obligations to reasonably protect Personal Data on our behalf. Notwithstanding the above, we cannot guarantee that such service providers will adhere to the contractual obligations or acceptable business practices.
  • Sharing With Advertising Partners. Advertisements that appear on the GetStored Platform are supplied by our advertising partners. Information about your use of the GetStored Platform and information you supply to the GetStored Platform will be used to serve you ads. We share usage information with our advertising partners for this purpose. Our advertising partners who place ads on the GetStored Platform may also use cookies, pixel tags, and other means to collect non-personally-identifiable information.
  • Sharing With Third Party Websites. The GetStored Platform may allow you to connect with other websites, products, or services that we don’t have control over. If you use these services, we will provide the third party with information about you to allow them to provide the service to you. We can’t speak to the privacy practices of these third parties, and we encourage you to read their privacy policies before deciding whether to use their services.
  • Complying With The Law. If a government authority requests information and we think disclosure is required or appropriate in order to comply with laws, regulations, or a legal process, including, with law enforcement officials, government authorities, or third parties if we think doing so is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of the GetStored community, GetStored, or the public, including to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreement, such as for billing and collection purposes. We may also share your information to comply with a legal requirement or process, including but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures.
  • Sharing of Your Inventory Video. In the event you make a claim with regard to your Inventory, we may share your Inventory Video with our insurance providers, applicable Storage Partner, and each of the foregoing’s affiliates or representatives, in order to process or defend against your claim. We will not share your Inventory Video for any purpose other than (i) in connection with your request for Services and Storage Products; or (ii) in response to a claim regarding your Inventory. 
  • Other Ways We Share Your Information. We may share your information with our insurance partners to help determine and provide relevant coverage in the event of an incident. We may share your information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about users of the GetStored Platform is among the assets transferred;

5. YOUR CHOICES REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

a. Email Subscriptions

If you no longer want to receive email communications from us, you may unsubscribe by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in our email. Should you continue to receive email communications from us after unsubscribing please contact us at privacy@getstored.com. Opting out of receiving emails may impact your use of the GetStored Platform. We may continue to send you transactional related emails for any transactions with you initiate.

If you receive promotional emails from third parties, you will need to separately opt-out with such third party.

b. Push Notifications

You can opt out of receiving push notifications through your device settings. Please note that opting out of receiving push notifications may impact your use of the GetStored Platform.

c. Location Information

You can prevent your device from sharing location information at any time through your device’s operating system settings.

d. Account Information

If you have created an online account with us and would like to update the information you have provided to us, you can access your account to view and update your information. You may also contact us as at privacy@getstored.com.

e. Miscellaneous

Where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, and where applicable under local law, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

6. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only to any natural person “enjoying the benefit and protection of laws and government” of California. If you live in California you have certain rights under the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

In accordance with the CCPA, this Privacy Policy discloses:

  • what categories of Personal Data and the specific pieces of Personal Data we collect;
  • how that Personal Data is collected and how we use it;
  • the categories of Personal Data that are sold or shared with third parties;
  • the categories or types of third parties with whom Personal Data with whom we share Personal Data.

As a California resident you can request a list of the Personal Data we collected from you, a list of the Personal Data we have shared with third parties, and a list of the names of third party with whom we have shared your Personal Data. You may make such a request twice per year at no charge to you.

You may also request that we do not sell or disclose your Personal Data to third parties. However, to provide you with most Services and the GetStored Platform we need to share certain aspects of your Personal Data with our third party service providers, namely, our Storage Partners. Accordingly, such request may affect how you use and access the Services and GetStored Platform we provide.

You may also request that we, and any third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Data, delete all your Personal Data. Be advised that we may limit, postpone, or deny your request in order to: (i) facilitate any transaction that you initiate with us; (ii) comply with a legal requirement or process; (iii) comply with our security and safety measures; and (iv) comply with any other exception provided under the CCPA.

To make any of the foregoing requests, email us at privacy@storagegurus.com with the subject line “California Consumer Protection Act.”

7. EU General Data Protection Regulation

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only to any natural person who are residents of the European Union (“EU”). As a resident of the EU, you have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We process Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our legal basis to process Personal Data includes:

  • As necessary to fulfill our responsibilities under our agreements with you (e.g., to provide Services);
  • As necessary to comply with our legal obligations (e.g., to prevent or detect fraud);
  • As necessary for our legitimate interests, including our interest in providing secure services and improving the GetStored Platform; and
  • Where you have consented to data processing or to receiving marketing communications, which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time.

You can choose not to provide us with information, even though it might be needed to facilitate the Services or to take advantage of such features as your full use of the GetStored Platform.

The nature of our business means that the Personal Data collected through our website and services will be transferred to the United States. We take appropriate steps to ensure that recipients of your Personal Data are bound to duties of confidentiality and we implement measures such as standard data protection contractual clauses to ensure that any transferred Personal Data, remains protected and secure.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, you may opt-out by one of the following methods:

  • Selecting the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional email
  • contacting us here: privacy@storagegurus.com

Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we may still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions.

If you receive promotional emails from a third party, you will need to separately opt-out with them.

You can request access or correction to your Personal Data. You can request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it or to request a rectification if it is not accurate, complete, or updated.

You can request erasure of your Personal Data. You can ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. We may postpone or deny your request if your Personal Data is in current use for which it was collected or for other legitimate purposes such as compliance with legal obligations.

You can object to and request restriction of processing of your Personal Data. You can ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Data or you can object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of this personal information.

If you object to such processing, GetStored will no longer process your Personal Data for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

To make any of the foregoing requests, email us at privacy@storagegurus.com with the subject line “GDPR Request.”

For purposes of GDPR and similar data protection regimes, we generally act as a Data Controller, meaning we determine the purposes and means of processing your personal information.

8. Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only to any natural person who are residents of the Canada. As a resident of the Canada, you have certain rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

In accordance with the PIPEDA, this Privacy Policy discloses:

  • what categories of Personal Data and the specific pieces of Personal Data we collect;
  • how that Personal Data is collected and how we use it;
  • the categories of Personal Data that are sold or shared with third parties, such as our Storage Partners;
  • the categories or types of third parties with whom Personal Data with whom we share Personal Data.

We will not use your Personal Data for any purposes outside the original scope set forth in this Privacy Policy, without your express consent.

We do not sell Personal Data, however, we may share Personal Data with our Storage Partners in order for them to provide you with Storage Products, and for the marketing of their own products and services. Accordingly, if you receive promotional emails from a third party, you will need to separately opt-out with them.

In general, we keep your Personal Data throughout your relationship with us. Unless specifically stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we primarily process your information as a data processor on behalf of our Storage Partners.

You can request access or correction to your Personal Data. You can request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it or to request a rectification if it is not accurate, complete, or updated.

You can also request erasure of your Personal Data. You can ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. We may postpone or deny your request if your Personal Data is in current use for which it was collected or for other legitimate purposes such as compliance with legal obligations.

To make any of the foregoing requests, email us at privacy@storagegurus.com with the subject line “PIPEDA Request.”

Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Data for legitimate business purposes such as to defend a contractual claim or for audit purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request.

We employ customary industry practices to protect any Personal Data you have provided through the GetStored Platform. However, no method of transmitting or storing electronic data is completely secure, and therefore we cannot warrant or guarantee that such information will never be accessed or used by, or released to, unauthorized third parties or in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy.

You may opt out of receiving targeted advertising from participating ad networks, audience segment providers, ad serving vendors, and other service providers by visiting websites operated by the Network Advertising Initiative, Digital Advertising Alliance and Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada.

9. Australian Privacy Principles

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only to any natural person who are residents of the Australia. As a resident of the Australia, you have certain rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”). If you reside in Australia, you are contracting with GetStored Australia Pty Ltd. As such, GetStored Australia Pty Ltd is your data controller, and is responsible for the collection use, disclosure, and retention of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Provided, however, that GetStored Australia Pty Ltd may process and retain your Personal Data in servers in the U.S.

Under the APP, you can request access or correction to your Personal Data. You can request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it or to request a rectification if it is not accurate, complete, or updated.

You can also request erasure of your Personal Data. You can ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. We may postpone or deny your request if your Personal Data is in current use for which it was collected or for other legitimate purposes such as compliance with legal obligations.

To make any of the foregoing requests, email us at privacy@getstored.com with the subject line “APP Request.” Such request for information will be granted within 30 days of receipt by GetStored of your request.

10. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We understand and share your concerns regarding your children’s access to Internet and the Internet’s access to your children. The GetStored Platform is not directed to children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not knowingly request or accept Personal Data submitted to the GetStored Platform by any visitor under 13 years of age. If we become aware that an individual under age 13 has provided information to us through the GetStored Platform, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our databases.

11. INFORMATION SECURITY

The nature of our business means that the Personal Data collected through our GetStored Platform and Services will be transferred to the United States. Information we maintain is stored within the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States.

This site is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country. Also, our personnel and the third-parties to whom we disclose Personal Data are located in the United States.

We employ customary industry practices to protect any personal information you have provided through the GetStored Platform. However, no method of transmitting or storing electronic data is completely secure, and therefore we cannot warrant or guarantee that such information will never be accessed or used by, or released to, unauthorized third parties or in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy.

12. Miscellaneous

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to alter this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to any User, including to comply with privacy laws, regulations, and/or our own or industry standards, business practices, or otherwise. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy each time you access or use the GetStored Platform or Services. Your use of the GetStored Platform or Services at any time, including after any change to this Privacy Policy, indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any change made to this Privacy Policy.

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, YOU AND GETSTORED MUTUALLY AGREE TO WAIVE RESPECTIVE RIGHTS TO RESOLUTION OF DISPUTES IN A COURT OF LAW BY A JUDGE OR JURY AND AGREE TO RESOLVE ANY DISPUTE RELATING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY BY ARBITRATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales and the laws of Australia, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. Any unlawful or unenforceable provisions of this Privacy Policy shall be severable. No waiver of any provision of this Privacy Policy by us shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such provision or any other provision, and our failure to assert any right or provision under this Privacy Policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

We do not make any representation that this Privacy Policy and such practices comply with the laws of any country outside the United States. If there is a conflict between the terms of this policy and the applicable laws in the location in which you reside, then this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be amended, to the extent required to comply with those laws.

Except as otherwise provided by law, (1) in no event will GetStored or its affiliates be liable for any accidental or inadvertent disclosure of Personal Data, (2) Storage Guru’s total liability for a violation of this privacy policy shall not exceed the direct damages proximately caused by the violation, and (3) in no event will GetStored be liable for indirect, special, punitive, or consequential damages.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or to report any violations of this Privacy Policy or abuse of the GetStored Platform or the Services, please contact us by mail or email at the following:

Attn: Privacy Concerns

E-mail: privacy@getstored.com